Total Home Loans - Home
Call us today on: 01202 232 160 Friendly - Experienced - Fast Facebook

Privacy Policy

For the perfect mortgage solution

FCA Registered 476653

“Email us or call us to speak to fully qualified advisers”.

Email Us Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

We are a national whole of market mortgage brokerage, offering a full advice and recommendation service - we do NOT charge any upfront fees.

Privacy Policy

At Total Home Loans Ltd we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

WHO ARE WE?

Total Home Loans Ltd is an appointed representative of Intrinsic Mortgage Planning Limited and are part of the Quilter Group of companies. For further details on the companies in our group, please click here.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

We collect personal information about you when you use our website, contact us about products and services, visit a financial adviser or carry out transactions with us. We collect information that is necessary for the provision of financial advice and administration of the products or services you are seeking, and for legal and regulatory purposes. We also collect and use your personal information where necessary to improve our services, our business processes, and to communicate with you. For the provision of advice we need to collect sensitive information, such as information about your health. To do this, we will ask for your consent.

We will always keep your data safe and secure, and where we share your data with other businesses to fulfill the purposes above we make sure they follow our instructions and keep your data secure. We will never sell your data, and we will not send you communications about unrelated services without your consent.

FIND OUT MORE

Our Privacy Notice [link to your full Privacy Notice which should be hosted on your web site], holds much more information about how we collect, use and share your personal information. There is also information about the rights you have over your personal data, and how to contact us if you have any questions.

Please write to:

The Office of Data Protection,
Intrinsic Financial Services,
Wiltshire Court,
Farnsby Street,
Swindon
SN1 5AH

Telephone: 0161 488 3559

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. You can also contact us and submit the email address you no longer want to receive marketing emails for. Be advised if you have an active account with us we will continue to use this email address to contact you regarding any changes or updates to this account.

Telephone calls

We will monitor and/or record telephone calls from and to you in the interests of customer service and for training purposes.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information at every stage of the application, query or request.

Do we use cookies?

The Website uses cookies. If you want more information about how and why we use them take a look at our Cookie Policy .

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We may give your information to:

Carefully selected third parties (such as other financial services companies) so that they can contact you about other products and services that may be of interest to you; credit reference and fraud prevention agencies; people who provide a service to us or act on our behalf, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential. If they are located in another country (which may be outside the European Economic Area) we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us;

any third party who introduced you to us so that they can contact you and for their own accounting and administration purposes; and anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this agreement.

We may also give out information about you if we have a duty to do so or if the law requires or allows us to do so.

We will protect the information you provide us by: limiting the access our staff have to your information to the minimum required to perform their duties; and

maintaining firewalls and security technologies to minimise the risk of external attack to our servers;

ensuring that all your information is subject to data protection laws; and regularly monitoring our security systems.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy and our website terms .

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contact form

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This is a condensed version and if you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please phone on 0845 6439941 and ask one of our staff

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 060 1414 or log on to www.callcredit.co.uk

Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0844 335 0550 or log on to www.equifax.co.uk

Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 481 8000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk

Please write to us at our address if you require details of the credit reference agencies from whom we pass information about you.

 

All rights reserved Total Home Loans LTD 2016